Banaba-Kiribati Election Results 2007

For commercial purposes or publication we ask that copyright approval and acknowledgement of Author's and source can be quickly obtained through Emailing our Office with your request. If approval is not sort we will view the matter as an infringement against 'copyright'.  

News clippings remain the copyright of the individual Newspapers concerned -

 EMAIL US

All material in this Web Site is Copyright ¬© K. Sigrah & S. M. King  2001  All Rights Reserved. 

Google satellite view of Banaba today from Home Bay, Uma... April 2004
 

 

 

FIRST ROUND KIRIBATI ELECTION RESULTS

News Date Issue 22 August

Mauri All,

Attached is the result of the first round of elections conducted Wednesday
22 August for your information. Will circulate the results of the second round of elections to be held next week once available.

Emeretta Cross Melbourne, Australia

 

Electoral District Candidate First Round Results Remarks
Makin Marewenkiata Tiotaake 23  
Seats: 2 Rui Bureimoa 5  
  James Taom 724 Declared
  Marouea Kamraratu 211 2nd round
  Kouramaere Kautoa 420 2nd round
  Kauaba Ibutuna 116  
  Moannatu Kireua 60  
  Ioketan Binataake 120 2nd round
       
Butaritari Toakai Koririntetaake 583 2nd round
Seats: 2 Arobati Atunibeia 74  
  Arawaia Tiira Rabaua 615 2nd round
  Mareweia Redfern 445 2nd round
  Alexander Teabo 1030 Declared
       
Marakei Patrick Tatireta 441 2nd round
Seats: 2 Temate Ereateiti 506 2nd round
  Tabeara Rotan 74  
  Tamatau Baram 221  
  Rutiano Benetito 321 2nd round
  Kantera Baureirei Tebwebwe 62  
  Rutita Tonana 376 2nd round
       
Abaiang Bauro Tongaai 1118 2nd round
Seats: 3 Emile Willie Schutze 757 2nd round
  Ioteebwa Ieremia 100  
  Dr Kautu Temaua 938 2nd round
  Taata Tataua Terabwena 207  
  John Collins 1119 2nd round
  Teatao Teannaki 1256 Declared
       
ETC Ako Ritema 85  
Seats: 3 Inatio Tanentoa 1208 2nd round
  Uakerita Kanoanie 386  
  Nabuti Mwemwenikarawa 999 2nd round
  Bauro Tenano 1105 2nd round
  Kataotika Tekee 824 2nd round
  Tatoa Kaiteie 555 2nd round
  Toawea Biribo 30  
  Nauma Bateriki 280  
       
TUC Paul Tatireta 194  
Seats: 3 Mareko Puta Tofinga 2006 2nd round
  Batiri Bataua 1843 2nd round
  Dr Harry Tong 3078 2nd round
  Dr Baua Tebau 607  
  Teatia Tekaawa Bangao 306  
  Banuera Berina 2725 2nd round
  Nauan Bauro 625  
  Taabia Kabaua 415  
  Timau Tiira 1217  
  Teburoro Tito 3906 2nd round
  Nei Maere Tekanene 1591  
       
BTC Beitika Airam 627  
Seats: 3 Henry Kaake  58  
  Iotebwa Redfern 1924 2nd round
  Maerere Itaaka 83  
  Mary Tamwi 1551 2nd round
  Pine Iosefa 250  
  Raoranti Jack 1045 2nd round
  Reete Bokai 1290 2nd round
  Teiraoi T Tetabea 683  
  Tonga Teikarawa 75  
  Tonganibeia Taam 1737 2nd round
       
Maiana Anote Tong 1048 Declared
Seats: 2 Teiwaki Areieta 692 Declared
  Tioera Baitika 415  
       
Abemama Morotin Timiti (Smith) 232 2nd round
Seats: 2 Bwenawa Io 90  
  Namanoku Atauea 481 2nd round
  Natan Teewe 591 2nd round
  Tamoaieta T Kaeka 184  
  Baitongo Taburimai 170  
  Willie Tokataake 692 2nd round
       
       
Kuria Veronica Bakeua 203 2nd round
Seats: 1 Tekei Borauea 43  
  Matang Tekitanga 231 2nd round
  Baraniko Mooa 74 2nd round
     
Aranuka Amberoti Nikora 437 Declared
Seats: 1 Iamti Rakautu 144  
     
Nonouti Ata Etekia 336 2nd round
Seats: 2 Teriata Nakibae 20  
  Kunei Etekiera 495 2nd round
  Ieremia Tabai 726 Declared
  Moua Tikare 314 2nd round
  Katua Tabunga 162  
  Eromanga Ribaro 43  
     
TabNorth Taberannang Timeon 967 Declared
Seats: 2 Martin Puta Tofinga 532  
  Dr Tetaua Taitai 881 Declared
     
TabSouth Tebuai Uaai 311 Declared
Seats: 1 Titabu Tabane 303  
     
Onotoa Kouraiti Beniato 377 2nd round
Seats: 2 Nei Beta Tewareka Tentoa 109  
  Neeri Tiaeke 146 2nd round
  Natanaera Kirata 195 2nd round
  Taaneti Mamau 579 Declared
     
Beru Mantaia Kaongotao 294 2nd round
Seats: 2 Tebwatoa Uereti 365 2nd round
  J. Koronaa Teribaa 211  
  Rameka Barao Takirua 82  
  Tewareka Boorau 114  
  Kirabuke Teiaaua 225 2nd round
  Otiuea Tanentoa 22  
  Tetabo Nakara 565 Declared
  Biribo Neemia 171  
       
Nikunau Moote Terukaio 227 2nd round
Seats: 2 Kainnako T Kairaoi 97  
  Kaneang Betero 338 2nd round
  Kireata Ruteru 128  
  Rimeta Beniamina 405 2nd round
  Tabokai Kiritome 232 2nd round
  Toom Awira 212  
     
Tamana Kabetite Mwetaka 319 Declared
Seats: 1 Toakauriri Autaene 164  
     
Arorae Teima Onorio 422 Declared
Seats: 1 Uria Mataio 118  
       
Banaba Timon R Aneri 180 Declared
Seats: 1 Pelenise Alofa Beteka Pilitasi 15  
       
Teraina Buanaki K Tienti 47  
Seats: 1 Nei Tara Ikauea 102  
  Rutitea Ritang 72  
  Tonginako Rubenteiti 68  
  Rereao Tetaake Eria 295 Declared
       
Tabuaeran Ubauba Baati 81  
Seats: 2 Koraubara Maatai 40  
  Kotii Torite 117  
  Taatea Itimaera 58  
  Teetan Mweretaka 547 Declared
  Tekiau Aretaateta 612 Declared
  Teretino Aberaam 17  
  Tinia Mariano 260  
       
       
Kiritimati Miire Raieta 784 2nd round
Seats: 3 Mikaere Baraniko 691 2nd round
  Biita Atauea 88  
  Bunatao Arioka 101  
  Rutio Bangao 401  
  Tarere Tioti Ataia 403  
  Tawita Temoku 676 2nd round
  Teakin Iakobwa 67  
  Teikori Kantabu 49  
  Teoro Taatea 19  
  Teeneti (Dennis) Tatireta 59  
  Tekinaiti Kaiteie 318  
  Tieikabu Jacob Teem 876 2nd round
  Tiim Taekiti 674 2nd round
  Timei Kaitaua 555  
  Toariri Teema 96  
  Tokanibeia Tominiko 173  
  Vaimalie Naare 195  
       

 

LATEST BANABA ELECTION RESULTS

News Date Issue 23 August

 

by Bakanebo Tamaroa Kiribati

 

Kam na mauri,

 

Te karautaeka nakoia ake a kaoti n te High Commission imwiin 9:30pm bwa I a tia n okira mwengau bwa a karako aika kaoti ae a boo naba nanoia ake a kaoti bwa ti nang okiri mwengara ao ti a rereitaki iaon te internet ibukin te update.

 

Aio ngkanne te moan kaongora ibukiia ake e tuai n reke irouia taekan taian abamwakoro aika a tia n otinako mwiia:

 

Banaba

Timon R Aneri

180

 

Pelenise Alofa Beteka Pilitasi

15

Teraina

Buanaki K Tienti

47

 

Nei Tara Ikauea

102

 

Rutitea Ritang

72

 

Tonginako Rubenteiti

68

 

Rereao Tetaake 

 295
     
 TabSouth

Tebuai Uaai

311 

   Titabu Tabane

 303

Tamana

Kabetite Mwetaka

319

 

Toakauriri Autaene

164

Kuria

Veronica Bakeua

203

 

Tekei Borauea

43

 

Matang Tekitanga

231

 

Baraniko Mooa

74

 

Except for Kuria, the above now have elected members as indicated by the green background.  The three highlighted candidates for Kuria will go through the second round of elections.

 

Kam rabwa,

 Tebao 

 
Banaban Voice
 

 

More Banaban News Archives

 Banaban News Stories 2007

 Rabi News Stories 2007

 Rabi News Stories 2006

 Archived Rabi News Stories from 1997

 

 If you would like more information please contact us admin@banaban.com